Area I Association
  Sign-In  Register
          
Career Development Events (CDE's)
Area Qualifying Contest Dates and other information 2025:

(Updated July 1, 2024)

**You should always check www.judgingcard.com for more details and updates.**

CDE Contest

Click contest name to see Texas FFA rules and other details.

*no limit on number of teams, enter at state contest only (no area qualifier)

Area Qualifier

Date

Location

Entry Deadline

Area Qualifier

Contact Information

(if available)

 

State Contest

Date

Location

Entry Deadline


Ag Communications*

 

 

Saturday, April___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Ag Mechanics

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Friday,__________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Ag Sales

Wednesday, April 9

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

 

Friday, __________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Agronomy*

 

 

 

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Applied Agricultural Engineering  

_________________

SPC ~ Levelland (James Stratton)

TBD


Friday, April 4

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Cotton*

 


Saturday, April ____

TTU ~ Lubbock (Frank Hermesmeyer)

TBD

Dairy Cattle

Wednesday, April 9

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

 

Thursday, April ____

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Entomology

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Saturday, April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Environmental and Natural Resource*

 

 

Thursday, April __

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Farm Business Management

Friday, April __ (evening)

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Friday, ___________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Floriculture

Saturday, April 12**TENTATIVE** 

Lubbock Agri-STEM Center

102 Quaker Lubbock, Tx

Friday, April 4

Kristie Keys

Blake Vineyard 

Friday,____________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Food Science*

 

 

Saturday, April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Forage*

 

 

Friday, __________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Forestry

 

 

__________, April __

 Angelina National Forest ~ Nacogdoches

TBD

Horse

Saturday April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Saturday, April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Home Site Evaluation

Wednesday April 9

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

 

Thursday, April ___

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Land

Wednesday April 9

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

 

Thursday, April ___

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Livestock

Saturday, April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Saturday, ___________

TAMU ~ College Station

TBD

Marketing Plan*

 

 

Friday, April ____

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Meats

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Saturday, ___________

TAMU ~ College Station

TBD

Milk Quality

Saturday, April  ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Thursday, April _____

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Nursery/Landscape

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Thursday,_____________

SHSU ~ Huntsville

TBD

Poultry

Saturday, April __

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

 

Saturday, __________

TAMU ~ College Station

TBD

Range

_________, April ___

approx. 12:30 pm start time

TBD

TBD

Contact:  Brent Baucom  brent.baucom@usda.gov

Thursday, April __

TSU ~ Stephenville

TBD

Range Plant ID*

 

 

Saturday, April ___

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

Tractor Technician

Friday, January 24

WTAMU ~ Canyon

TBD

 

March __________

HLSR ~ Houston

TBD

Veterinary Science

Friday, April ___ (early morning start)

WTAMU ~ Canyon

TBD

 

Saturday, _________

TAMU ~ College Station

TBD

Wildlife

___________, April ____

TBD

TBD

Caroline Ellison

Matador WMA

3036 FM 3256

Paducah, TX  79248

806-492-3405 (office)

Caroline.ellison@tpwd.texas.gov

___________, April ___

Region 3

TBD

Wool

Friday, April __ (evening)

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD


Saturday, April ____

TTU ~ Lubbock

TBD

*no limit on number of teams, enter at state contest only - no area qualifier

 

 

 

  • Enter all these CDE contests at www.judgingcard.com BY THE DEADLINE given by the contest host.
  • Provide your own scantrons and pencils -- order them early.
  • PLEASE read and understand all the rules and other information associated with the contest you are entering. 
  • Area I CDE banners will be passed out during the Area convention held in May. 
  • There is no limit on the number of teams from each area that may participate in the following events: agricultural communications, agricultural sales, agronomy, cotton, environmental and natural resources, food science, forage evaluation, home site evaluation, marketing plan and range plant identification.
  • Submit proposed rule changes or other concerns to your CDE committee member from Area 1:  
  • Area CDE Providers Thank you note list - please have your students hand write to these groups
  •  Interested in becoming an Area I FFA CDE Event Provider?  (If you have not been one previously)
    Fill out this form completely and return to:  area1ffa@gmail.com by the Ag Teacher's Conference area meeting on Tuesday.




Documents

 
NameOwnerDateAddedSize
Tractor Tech Results 2019 Areas I & II Chandra Corse 1/18/2019 12 KB
Tractor Tech Individual Results 2019 Areas I & II Chandra Corse 1/18/2019 85 KB
Tractor Tech Results 2020 Areas I & II Chandra Corse 1/18/2020 297 KB
Tractor Tech debugging sheet Chandra Corse 5/17/2020 16 KB
Tractor Tech Rotations 2021 Chandra Corse 1/21/2021 409 KB
Area I Tractor Tech Team Results 2021 Chandra Corse 1/21/2021 82 KB
Area II Tractor Tech Team Results 2021 Chandra Corse 1/21/2021 32 KB
2021 Individual Tractor Tech Results Chandra Corse 1/21/2021 96 KB


 

 

 Website designed by: Wieghat Graphics